Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for WVIZ-DT1 on Thursday, November 21, 2019
11:30 PM
Amanpour and Company (HD, New) Host Christiane Amanpour has wide-ranging, in-depth conversations with leaders and influencers about politics, business, technology, art, science and sports.
12:30 AM
Food Over 50 Garden Variety Cooking (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Host David Jackson, with dietician Elizabeth Kelsey, instructs seniors how to create artistic, appetizing and nutritional recipes from all over the world.
1:00 AM
Nature Bears (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) From grizzly bears to pandas to sloth bears, bears across the globe draw on brains, brawn and unique adaptations to survive in an ever-changing world.
2:00 AM
NOVA The Violence Paradox (HD, Repeat, TV-G) A journey through human history investigates whether violence has been declining for centuries and highlights how people are working to stop violence today.
4:00 AM
Genius by Stephen Hawking Why Are We Here? (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Theoretical physicist Stephen Hawking puts volunteers and the viewing audience to the test as they attempt to think like historic geniuses.
5:00 AM
The Great British Baking Show Bread (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The remaining bakers are tasked with making two freeform quick breads, Paul's recipe for four identical crusty baguettes and a 3D bread sculpture.
6:00 AM
Let's Go Luna! Stairway to Art Day; Melvini Madness (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Andy helps fix the stairs of a family trailer; Carmen meets with a ranger in the Tijuca Rainforest, and she discovers that butterflies can be strong and mighty.
6:30 AM
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! Who Can See The Wind?; Gravity Drop (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Sally wants to fly her kite, but she can't catch the wind at just the right time; when Nick's flyer gets stuck in the tree, gravity keeps him from reaching it.
7:00 AM
Odd Squad Rookie Night; Who Let the Doug Out? (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) The Odd Squad throws a party for all of the new agents; Delivery Doug seeks help when he gets stumped by a problem involving eggs.
7:30 AM
Ready Jet Go! Earth, Wind, and Flyer; Mini-Golf at the DSA (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Fascinated by the effects of wind on his saucer, Jet and the kids study how wind works; Jet and the kids team up against the grownups at a new mini-golf course.
8:00 AM
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Star Light, Star Not So Bright; The Opera-matic (Repeat, TV-G) A star starts to dim after it lands in the Pinkertons' backyard; Pinkalicious and Peter break their mother's opera machine while playing with it.
8:30 AM
Curious George Monkey Goes Batty; Curious George and the Balloon Hound (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) George's frequent trips to the kitchen during the night cause trouble; Hundley's toy plane flies out of reach, but his dream may help him retrieve the toy.
9:00 AM
Peg + Cat The Sushi Problem; The Highlight Zone Problem (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Peg and Cat help a friend pursue a thief; Peg and Cat must find 10 items that aren't the right shape or size to bring the color back into their lives.
9:30 AM
Sid the Science Kid I Want to Be a Scientist! (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) After wondering what type of scientist studies animals, Sid goes on a field trip to the Science Center, where a marine biologist tells the kids about her job.
10:00 AM
Sesame Street So You Think You Can Choreograph (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) A music video is being produced by Elmo and some of his excited friends, but they run into problems while trying to organize a proper dance routine.
10:30 AM
Nature Cat Mighty Mountain Climbers; Bug Eating Plants! (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Nature Cat and his pals try to climb up to the Mighty Mountain Peak; Squeeks shows off her homemade comic in which she and her friends avoid bug-eating plants.
11:00 AM
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel's Obstacle Course; Daniel Plays in a Gentle Way (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Margaret gets upset when Daniel plays too fast and loud on their obstacle course; Daniel's friends play fast and rough while he is playing slowly.
11:30 AM
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Looking for Snowball; Daniel's Neighbors Help (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) When the class pet disappears, the neighborhood's residents work together to find it; when Daniel and his mother fall ill, their neighbors try to help.
12:00 PM
Dinosaur Train What's at the Center of the Earth? Troglobites!; Minerals! (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) The family meet some strange, blind creatures called "troglobites" underground; when their drill breaks, the family learn about different minerals to fix it.
12:30 PM
Splash and Bubbles Gush's White Whale; Extreme Clean (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Gush and the kids go to the Arctic Ocean to find the mysterious "horned whale"; the kids ask Denny to help a great white shark with a toothache.
1:00 PM
Super Why! Judith's Happy Chanukah (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) The Super Readers jump into a book about the holiday of Chanukah in order to learn more about the holiday, including its origins and traditions.
1:30 PM
Xavier Riddle and The Secret Museum (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) As three young friends encounter problems, they turn to the Secret Museum, which allows them to travel back in time to learn from real historical figures.
2:00 PM
Sesame Street Walking the Dog (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Elmo wants to be a dog walker just like Grover, so his friends help him practice by pretending to be different kinds of dogs.
2:30 PM
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! Trees Company; Now You See Me (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Sally and Nick spend time playing in their treehouse, so the Cats takes the opportunity to teach them about different animals that live in trees.
3:00 PM
Curious George Honey of a Monkey; Curious George's Egg Hunt (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) George and Steve unintentionally eat Betsy's entire honeycomb and try to produce more honey; George and Allie find a lone egg and look for its nest.
3:30 PM
Clifford the Big Red Dog Circus Stars; Limelight Fright (HD, TV-Y) Clifford learns that his favorite circus performer is suffering from a cold; Cleo has stage fright while appearing as a guest on Emily and Charley's show.
4:00 PM
Arthur Muffy's House Guests; Binky Can't Always Get What He Wants (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Muffy is terrified to find that falcons are nesting outside her window; Binky gets cast in a TV commercial, but the filming conflicts with a talent show.
4:30 PM
WordGirl Nocan the Contrarian; Meat My Dad (HD, Repeat, TV-Y7) While Becky's father acts as mayor for the day, a new villain does the opposite of what everyone says; the Butcher's father comes to town to join his son.
5:00 PM
Molly of Denali Fiddle of Nowhere; A Splash of Mink (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Oscar breaks a string on the morning of Qyah's annual fiddle festival; a mink covers Molly and Trini in a stink on their way to a dance at the Qyah Tribal Hall.
5:30 PM
Wild Kratts The Amazing Creature Race (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) The team wants to know which animals are the greatest runners, so they host a special race and use the suits to transform into different animals.
6:00 PM
The PBS NewsHour (HD, New) Highly regarded anchors and senior correspondents present a commercial-free hour of in-depth reporting on various significant occurrences around the world.
7:00 PM
Nightly Business Report (HD, New, TV-G) Susie Gharib and Tyler Mathisen talk with leading business experts and look at up-to-date market reports, company information and economic news.
7:30 PM
Samantha Brown's Places to Love Bern Region, Switzerland (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Samantha explores Bern, Switzerland, where she visits the underground Gstaad Cheese Grotto, goes biking through Lauterbrunnen and floats down the Aare River.
8:00 PM
Antiques Roadshow Orlando (HD, Repeat, TV-G) The appraisers value a 1946 photo and prints signed by Albert Einstein, an Agassiz pendant watch, circa 1905, and a gold-and-bronze Chinese vase, circa 1850.
9:00 PM
Queen Elizabeth's Secret Agents (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) When religious extremists hatch a plan to blow up both Houses of Parliament while the new monarch, King James I, is inside, Robert faces his toughest test.
10:00 PM
Nazi Mega Weapons Atlantic Wall (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) As the fortification system that stretched from southern France to northern Norway is examined, a look is taken at its construction and its D-Day test.
11:00 PM
BBC World News The British Broadcasting Corporation presents the very latest on international news stories and breaking headlines from around the globe.
11:30 PM
Amanpour and Company (HD, New) Host Christiane Amanpour has wide-ranging, in-depth conversations with leaders and influencers about politics, business, technology, art, science and sports.
Animated
Children
Education
Entertainment
Food
Nature
News
Sports
Travel
True
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2019. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -