Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for WVIZ-DT1 on Sunday, January 26, 2020
12:00 AM
Treblinka's Last Witness (Repeat, TV-PG) An intimate examination is taken into the Treblinka death camp in Nazi-occupied Poland, as last-known survivor Samuel Willenberg gives a first-hand account.
1:30 AM
The Future of America's Past A Grave Injustice (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Scholar Ed Ayers visits the sites of evocative chapters in American history, both familiar and unknown, and meets with historians working to preserve the past.
2:00 AM
Songs at the Center (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Songwriter Eric Gnezda presents performances from a series of singers and songwriters, including Emily Keener, Thor Platter and Laurie Caner.
2:30 AM
Sun Studio Sessions Jason Freeman (Repeat, TV-PG) Up-and-coming bands and musicians perform at the Sun Studio in Memphis, Tennessee, where legendary performers recorded their timeless hits.
3:00 AM
The Kate Mary Lambert (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Musician, poet, activist and author Mary Lambert invokes both tears and laughter with her prose and performs her hit song, "She Keeps Me Warm."
4:00 AM
Tales from the Royal Bedchamber (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Lucy Worsley takes an intimate look into the lives of past monarchs as she gains a glimpse into their bedrooms and how their beds reflected their reigns.
5:00 AM
Antiques Roadshow Finders Keepers (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Appraisers examine items that were found by accident, including a Weller Coppertone vase and letters written by composer Cole Porter and actor Monty Woolley.
6:00 AM
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Opera: A Star for Kitty, Part 5 (HD, TV-Y) Mister Rogers shows viewers how opera glasses can help a person see the stage; everyone watches an opera about a kitten who wishes on a half-moon.
6:30 AM
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel and Margaret Play School; Treasure Hunt at the Castle (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) While playing school, "student" Margaret won't cooperate with "teacher" Daniel; Prince Wednesday and Chrissie can't agree on what to play at the Castle.
7:00 AM
Curious George George's Backwards Flight Plan; Curious George, Hog Trainer (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) George and Marco must figure out how to work a bird migration tracking device before its sunset launch; George and Allie help a hog train for a competition.
7:30 AM
Cyberchase Invasion of the Funky Flower (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) When Hacker loses a flower-growing contest to Inez, he gets revenge by bringing an invasive species with a bad odor into Gardenia.
8:00 AM
Nature Cat Moth Frolic-Fest; Dune Patrol (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Hal misses a "Butterfly Frolic-Fest" because he was at the groomer's; a plover stops the gang from retrieving their flying disk from the top of a sandy hill.
8:30 AM
Sesame Street Play Time (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Big Bird get his chance to become a playwright after he comes up with an idea of making certain changes to the ending of Little Miss Muffet's story.
9:00 AM
Splash and Bubbles Lu the Explorer; I've Got Rhythm? (HD, Repeat, TV-G) A fusilier fish introduces his friends to a football fish, who takes them on an adventure into the abyss; an octopus tries to hide his lacking sense of rhythm.
9:30 AM
Between the Lines with Barry Kibrick Dr. David Hanscom – Back in Control (Repeat, TV-G) Barry Kibrick conducts insightful one-on-one interviews with a guest list of public figures than span the gamut from novelists to musicians.
10:00 AM
City Club Forum (TV-G) Business leaders, religious experts, authors and other panelists take and answer unfiltered and unrehearsed questions from a live audience.
11:00 AM
Ideas (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Presented is a news report that explains the stories and events and serves as a source of information about subjects that are important to people in Ohio.
11:30 AM
Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein Minority Issues In Mental Health Care (HD, New, TV-G) Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein is joined by other mental health experts in discussions designed to remove the stigma associated with those seeking psychiatric aid.
12:00 PM
The State of Ohio (TV-G) Host Karen Kasler presents the most recent news about taxes, voting, education and other topics, featuring interviews with leaders, experts and citizens.
12:30 PM
Applause (Repeat, TV-G) The region's cultural and artistic landscapes are explored through live performances, on-location reports and interviews with artists and cultural groups.
1:00 PM
The This Old House Hour (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Experts in construction field questions from viewers and make weekly house calls to make home repairs and improvements throughout the United States.
2:00 PM
Rick Steves' Europe Andalucía, Gibraltar and Tangier (Repeat, TV-G) Before making his way to Tangier, Africa, host Rick Steves travels to Andalucia, Spain, where he experiences the Spanish culture and goes windsurfing.
2:30 PM
Antiques Roadshow Recut Newport 2 (HD, New, TV-G) In a half-hour version of "Antiques Roadshow," appraisers and dealers travel around the United States to appraise family heirlooms and attic treasures for free.
3:00 PM
The Legacy List with Matt Paxton Day Family ; Llewellyn Park, NJ (HD, New, TV-G)
4:00 PM
The Bletchley Circle Uncustomed Goods, Part 1 (HD, Repeat, TV-14) Millie is abducted by a crime ring involved in human trafficking, and after her release, she tries to help other victims and stop the traffickers.
5:00 PM
Frankie Drake Mysteries Summer in the City (HD, TV-14) Frankie and Trudy work with a reporter named Ernest Hemingway to help clear a young man's name after a corpse is found in his luggage.
6:00 PM
PBS NewsHour Weekend (HD, New) Experts analyze and summarize the day's national and international news, and the topics being covered include education, the economy, healthcare and the arts.
6:30 PM
Bright Lights Little City (HD, Repeat, TV-G) The small Appalachian mountain town of Crossville, Tenn., is profiled, which is known for embracing creativity and cultural diversity through the arts.
7:00 PM
Masterpiece Downton Abbey VI (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The conflict over the hospital reaches a turning point; Daisy attempts to interfere with a relationship; Mary and Edith's fortunes appear to improve.
8:00 PM
Masterpiece Howards End (HD, New, TV-PG) Presented are adaptations of novels and biographies by classic and contemporary writers, including period dramas, British mysteries and modern dramas.
9:00 PM
Masterpiece Sanditon (HD, New, TV-14) Presented are adaptations of novels and biographies by classic and contemporary writers, including period dramas, British mysteries and modern dramas.
10:00 PM
Vienna Blood (HD, New, TV-14)
11:00 PM
Penelope Keith's Coastal Villages East Anglia (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Penelope plunges into tales of bravery, scandal and intrigue as she explores the East Anglia villages of Weybourne, Cley next the Sea, Thorpeness and Dunwich.
Animated
Children
Documentary
Drama
Education
Entertainment
Home
Information
Interview
Music
News
Travel
True
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2020. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -